Background Information (encyclopedias, dictionaries, etc.)
Statistics & Government Sites
Statistical Abstract of the United States
This is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Download the data to view in PDF images or Excel spreadsheets. Depending on the data variable selected you will see different levels of geography and past records(historical).
FedStats
Portal for the 70 federal agencies that offer statistics to the public. Choose the A-Z index for both topics and agencies or choose the site map to see other types of information.
U.S. Census Bureau
A leading source of data about Americans and the U.S. economy.
World Factbook (CIA)
Provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities.
Catalog of US Government Publications
Index to government publications that have been distributed to government depository libraries since 1994. Links are provided if the publication is available online or will give you information about the publication so you can find in a depository library.
by The Library
Last Updated Jun 27, 2025
16 views this year
Medline Plus (NLM)
"The world's largest medical library, which is part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH). Provides relevant health and wellness information, easy to understand, and free of advertising, in both English and Spanish."
Research Databases for Background Information
Click on a database name to search:
Credo ReferenceThis link opens in a new windowWhy search here? Offers full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, and reference books across subjects, helping students start research, understand key concepts, and find reliable background information for papers and projects.
Britannica AcademicThis link opens in a new windowWhy search here? Offers reliable, up-to-date encyclopedia articles, images, maps, and videos across subjects, helping students start research, understand key topics, and find trusted information for assignments and projects.
CQ ResearcherThis link opens in a new windowWhy search here? Provides in-depth reports on current and controversial issues, offering unbiased analysis, background, and pro/con perspectives to help students explore topics and support research with credible, balanced information.
Ebook Central (ProQuest)This link opens in a new windowWhy search here? These ebooks cover a wide range of subjects including business, humanities, social sciences, physical sciences, and more.
eBook Collection (EBSCOhost)This link opens in a new windowtable
{mso-displayed-decimal-separator:"\.";
mso-displayed-thousand-separator:"\,";}
tr
{mso-height-source:auto;}
col
{mso-width-source:auto;}
td
{padding-top:1px;
padding-right:1px;
padding-left:1px;
mso-ignore:padding;
color:black;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-weight:400;
font-style:normal;
text-decoration:none;
font-family:"Aptos Narrow", sans-serif;
mso-font-charset:0;
text-align:general;
vertical-align:bottom;
border:none;
white-space:nowrap;
mso-rotate:0;}
.xl125
{font-size:12.0pt;
font-family:Aptos, sans-serif;
mso-font-charset:1;}
Why search here? This is a comprehensive collection of ebooks covering a wide range of subjects including business, humanities, social sciences, physical sciences, and more.
Gale eBooksThis link opens in a new windowWhy search here? A collection of encyclopedias and reference materials that covers multiple subject areas.
